top of page

SalesPlus Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. SalesPlus respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to the SalesPlus website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2018.

 

Who we are and why do we require your information?

SalesPlus provides business consultancy services. The delivery of high-quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our clients , remains one of SalesPlus' core objectives.

To provide the most effective and targeted range of services that meet the needs of our clients, we may be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided, the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The purpose and professional basis for processing information

We collect your information for the following purposes and rely on a number of different professional bases to use your personal information.

1. a) To enter into and perform a contract with you

When we are engaged to carry out professional services, it is necessary to collect personal information from you in order to obtain instructions and to carry out those professional services.

 

1. b) For our legitimate business interests

Where we process your information for our legitimate business interests, we ensure that there is a fair balance between our legitimate interest and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We may use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, internal reporting needs, market research, to progress and respond to professional queries, to provide recruitment services to our clients, to ensure appropriate IT security and to prevent fraud, in our legitimate interest.  Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our business.

We may use your personal information to update you on professional developments, company developments, or to invite you to events that we feel may interest you in our legitimate interest.  Our legitimate interest is to connect with our clients and to update our clients on services which we provide.

 

SalesPlus collects and processes personal data. SalesPlus' commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained;

  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and, where necessary, kept up to date;

  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained;

  • Kept in a form that permits identification of the data subject;

  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, when you submit an enquiry (either through the enquiry form or directly to an individual in SalesPlus).

 

How long will we retain your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Please see our cookie policy for details on how long we store information collected by cookies.

 

Your rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right free of charge to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

  • Have your personal data held by us erased.

  • Restrict processing of your personal information.

  • Object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests.

  • Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  • Have that data transmitted to another data controller.

 

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at our registered office: Smithboro, Co. Monaghan.

Eamon McElroy is the Data Protection Officer. He can be contacted by e-mail at eamon@salesplus.ie.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your personal data to any third party for the purposes of advertising, direct marketing, or any other commercial activities. The only other time we will disclose your personal data is if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. Our website may have links to websites not operated by us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you which is collected as a result of your use of these websites, and this privacy policy does not extend to any website operated by anybody other than us.

 

Changes to this statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website to ensure that you are always aware of which information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different to that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

bottom of page